Court Review of Trusts
[…] Often the trustee will ask you for counsel in this area.  The trustee assumes a great deal of responsibility and liability and thus should be justly compensated for his or her work.  At the same time, it is important that the trustee not take a fee that is too high or that will raise questions from the beneficiaries on whether or not the fee was justified.  As a result, counseling the trustee on the proper fee is critical.

In determining a proper fee, you first should examine the trust itself.  California Probate Code Section 15680 states that “if the trust instrument provides for the trustee’s compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the instrument.”  If the trust sets a fee that you and the trustee feel is reasonable, that might be the end of the discussion.